Appeals Court: FBI Employees Cannot Raise Defense of Whistleblower Reprisal in Adverse Action Appeals
[…] At the time the appeal was filed, 5 U.S.C. § 2303 limited the protected disclosures to those made within the Department of Justice. Although Congress recently amended § 2303 to “expand the list of people and offices to whom FBI employees may make protected disclosures,” the appeals court relied on the prior version of the statute, given that there was no explicit language or necessary implication that the amendment be given retroactive effect.

The appeals court observed that § 2303(c) does not grant the right to bring claims of whistleblower reprisal directly to the Board via an IRA appeal, but instead requires the President of the United States (since delegated to the Attorney General) to “provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of section 1214 and 1221,” and gives the Attorney General authority to prescribe regulations to “ensure that personnel actions are not taken against FBI employees as reprisal for making a protected disclosure.”