Federal Circuit Clarifies Definition of “Abuse of Authority”
[…] The Federal Circuit disagreed. It held that “[b]oth sexual harassment and bullying by a superior officer under the circumstances alleged would be abuses of authority.”

Because Section 2302 does not define “abuse of authority,” the appeals court looked elsewhere to land on a definition, including recent statutes extending whistleblower protections to federal contractors for Congress’ definition of “abuse of authority.” There, in 41 U.S.C. § 4712(g)(1), an abuse of authority was defined as “an arbitrary and capricious exercise of authority that is inconsistent with the mission of the executive agency concerned.” As the court stated, “For whatever the Army’s mission is, [the commander’s] alleged bullying and sexual harassment were inconsistent with it.”