Ninth Circuit: Law Enforcement Cannot Rely on a Search Warrant to Target Individuals for Detention Without Individualized Reasonable Suspicion
[…] The court stated that as a general rule, the Fourth Amendment’s exclusionary rule does not apply to immigration proceedings. However, the court noted that there are two exceptions: (1) when an agency violates a regulation promulgated for the benefit of a petitioner and that violation prejudices petitioner’s protected interest, and (2) when the agency egregiously violates a petitioner’s Fourth Amendment rights. Perez Cruz argued that suppression of the evidence was warranted based on both exceptions.

Perez Cruz relied on 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), which provides: “If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.” The Ninth Circuit has recognized that evidence gathered in violation of this regulation may be suppressed where the violation prejudiced the interest of the alien.